Northern Lights Pentathlon Produces Stellar Results

Lady Margarita Kofinpoia, Coordinator for the Northern Lights Pentathelon held recently in the East Kingdom, reports that over fifty artisans entered over 150 works. Lady Margarita writes:

Once again the artisans have gathered and brought their wonders for us to marvel at. Fifty in number were they with over a hundred fifty works between them. The judges labored long and very hard this year to give each item due consideration. In the end the following gentles have been shown to have outdone themselves and deserve recognition for.

Overall Pent winners

1st - Oksana Goncharova

2nd - Marcele de Montesegur

3rd - Lady Muriel de Chimay

1.. Costuming, pre-1000 - Single Entrant - Lady Muriel de Chimay - 10th c. Viking gown & apron dress
2.. Costuming, 1000-1300 - Alianor de Ravenglass - (Re)-Creation Edith's Coronation Gown
3.. Costuming, 1300-1500 - Kamilla van Anderlecht - 15th c. handsewn blue silk gamurra
4.. Costuming, 1500-End of Period - Joane Steward - 16th c. Elizabethan half cape
5.. Costuming for Combat - Single Entrant - Tristan DeWarrell - Green doublet with maroon trim
6.. Accessories - Marcele de Monsegur - Aumoniere (type of purse)
7.. Embroidery - Marcele de Monsegur - Aumoniere
8.. Beadwork - Lady Brianna McBain - 15th c. style bone rosary
9.. Non-woven Fabric Construction - Oksana Goncharova - Hedeby felt Mask
10.. Weaving - Oksana Goncharova - tablet woven seal tag
11.. Spinning - Mickel von Salm - Brown Gauntleted mitton
12.. Dyeing - Caitlin Sorcha O'Dochartaigh - Pouch with 14th c. German Embroidery
13.. Leatherwork - Baroness Madeline Olafsdottir - Viking Leather Footwear
14.. Woodwork - TIE - Max Gunn - 16th c European and German Crossbows & Grey Cloak of Norseland - Stone and Wood Boat Anchor
15.. Functional Metalwork - Lady Muriel de Chimay - assorted bezants & mount
16.. Armor - Single Entrant - Tristan DeWarrell - steel gorget
17.. Weapons - NO ENTRY
18.. Jewelry - Ruadhnait inghean Ruaidhr - 16th c. glass/pewter rosary
19.. Drawing and Painting - Single Entrant - Oksana Goncharova - Russian Icon Painting
20.. Sculpture and Carving - Oksana Goncharova - Clay Oil Lamp
21.. Calligraphy - Lady Katherine Montclare - Book of Kells style scroll for Lady Kass ni Dorin
22.. Illumination - Sir Ivan Ulrickson - Maunche scroll for Julien de la Pointe
23.. Heraldry - Marguerite Chartier - White surcoat
24.. Cooking - Baroness Anastasia Gutane - Loseyns
25.. Herbalism - Sonia de el Bosque - Comfits
26.. Humor - Laird Stuidhart Martainn MacDhomnaill/The Great Scot - Bardic Magician Show
27.. Lighting Devices - Oksana Goncharova - Clay Oil Lamp
28.. Period Science - Jadwiga Zajaczkowa - Dentrifices & Mouthwashes
29.. Miscellaneous - Oksana Goncharova - Sgraffito Tile
30.. Brewing - Single Entrant - John Marshall of Hartshorn - Mrs. Harrison's Beer & Beer from 1577
31.. Vinting - Joane Steward - Orange & Ginger Digby not so quick mead
32.. Cordials - Jadwiga Jajaczkowa - Anti-gas cordial
33.. Musical Performance (Period Style) - Muirin ni Clerigh - "Salve Regina"
34.. Musical Performance (Filk) - Muirin ni Clerigh - "Holes in the Wall"
35.. Storytelling and Drama - Lady Brianna McBain - "A Tale from the Decameron"
36.. Dance - NO ENTRY
37.. Poetry - Performance - Single Entrant - Toki Redbeard of Norseland - "King Harald's Saga by Snorri Sturlason"
38.. Other Performing Arts - Laird Stuidhart Martainn MacDhomnaill/The Great Scot - Bardic Magician Show
39.. Musical Composition - TIE Ze'ev ben 'Arye - Madrigal Anthem for Queen Isabella & Muirin ni Clerigh "Salve Regina"
40.. Research Papers (8 or more pages) - Marcele de Monsegur - "How I Stopped Worrying and Learned to Love Layer: An Analysis of Fitted Dress Styles of the Late 14th/early 15th Centuries"
41.. Research Reports (less than 8 pages) - Jadwiga Zajaczkowa - "Queen of Hungary Water: Some Experiments in Perfumery"
42.. Prose - NO ENTRY
43.. Poetry - written -Sonia de el Bosque - Elizabethan Sonnet "Love 1"

Maggie/Margarita Kofinopoia

Congratulations to all entrants.